What to Do After a Car Accident in Florida
[…] In cases of serious injury, you may have recourse to pursue a claim with the at-fault driver’s BIL or your own uninsured/underinsured motorist policy. You may be able to file a lawsuit against the at-fault driver or a third party in certain instances.
The complex nature of car accident claims can add more stress to your already devastating situation. Consult a dedicated attorney who can guide you through the process.
Read More: How Do You Recover Compensation for a Car Accident Injury?
Will My Insurance Go Up If the Accident Wasn’t My Fault?
Under Florida Statute § 626.9541(o)(3a), insurance companies are not allowed to raise premiums or cancel a policy “unless the insurer’s file contains information from which the insurer in good faith determines that the insured was substantially at fault in the accident.” Simply put, your premiums should not go up if you were not at fault.
However, it’s essential to know that insurance companies evaluate many factors when determining your insurance premium. These factors include your overall driving record, the type of car you drive, your location, and more.